top of page

Privacy Policy

British Sperm Bank Privacy Policy
Keeping Your Data Safe - UK GDPR

 

Data Protection Statement – Information Collection and Use

The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA 2018) is the UK’s implementation of the General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR). This regulation sets rules to protect the processing of personal data. Under these regulations, you have the right to know what information the government and other organisations store about you. These rights include being informed about how your data is used, accessing your personal data, and having data erased.

UK GDPR in Fertility Clinics

UK GDPR affects all professionals working in UK fertility clinics as the data processed can be sensitive. Personal health data is defined as data related to the physical or mental health of a natural person, including the provision of healthcare services, which reveal information about their health status.

Data Protection

The British Sperm Bank is classed as a “Data Controller” under UK GDPR and is responsible for processing client data. We strictly adhere to the rules of data protection laws to ensure the security of personal information. We do not transfer gathered data to third parties without a legal basis and your permission. Our privacy policy details how we store and process your information and how you can access it. This policy is accessible on our website.

Website Links

Our website contains links to other websites. Please be aware we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of any site you visit after leaving our site.

Policy Updates

To ensure we meet the UK’s legal requirements, we may update our Data Protection Policy periodically. Please note that an updated data protection declaration may apply if you visit our website again.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact our Data Controller at: British Sperm Bank, 144a New Walk, Leicester, LE1 7JA or via email at: info@xyfertility.co.uk

British Sperm Bank's Privacy Policy


About This Privacy Policy

The British Sperm Bank is committed to protecting user privacy. This policy explains how we control and process any information that is supplied by or collected about you.

Why Your Privacy is Important

As a client, we collect data about you. We ensure the information we have is protected and used appropriately by the right people. The British Sperm Bank will always use your information in accordance with the permissions granted by you and in compliance with the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), tailored by the Data Protection Act 2018. This Privacy Policy does not apply to communications with third parties or when we use a third party to help provide a service (e.g., video conferencing).

Data Controller

The British Sperm Bank is known as a Data Controller. As such, we hold information and use it to provide our services. You can contact the Data Controller at: British Sperm Bank, 144a New Walk, Leicester, Leicestershire, LE1 7JA.

Sharing Your Information

To provide our services, we work with third parties such as labs for blood and sperm DNA testing. When we share your data with them, they are known as “data processors” and we have written agreements in place explaining what we are sharing, why, and what their obligations are. Please see the HFEA website for information on the HFEA Code of Practice Section 24 “Third Party Agreements”.

Information We May Ask For:

  • Your full name

  • Your address and postcode

  • Proof of ID

  • Your contact information (e.g., mobile number & email address

  • Data about your health, ethnicity, religion, sexual orientation, or disability, and any relevant information needed for your treatment or donation

  • For sperm donors, biometric data of fingerprints is kept
    With your consent, we may disclose your information to other healthcare providers assisting with your care

 

We Will Use Your Information in the Following Ways:

  • To ensure the information we provide is presented effectively

  • To ensure safeguarding

  • For our internal record keeping

  • To contact you to answer any queries you may have


Legal Basis for Processing Your Information

We need to determine the legal basis for using your information. This can be:

  1. Vital Interest: To reduce/prevent any potential harm to you.

  2. Legitimate Interest: When you contact us or request information.

  3. Consent: With your permission for specific activities, e.g., testimonials.

  4. Legal Obligations: To comply with laws, e.g., the Human Fertilisation and Embryology Act 1990.

  5. Contract: To process contracts involving you.

 

Special Category Information

Health data is “special category” information, requiring extra care. We use it for medical diagnosis, provision of healthcare, and treatment management, and other reasons such as clinical audits and responding to public health emergencies.

Supporting Direct Care

Providing healthcare involves managing appointments, clinical audits, and investigating incidents.

Supporting Other Medical Uses

We use your information to improve patient/donor care, conduct research, monitor services, and for other medical purposes that benefit the public.

Your Rights as a Data Subject

You have rights under data protection laws. We may ask for information to confirm your identity and help us search for your personal information. We aim to respond within 30 days of receiving your request.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You can request a copy of the information we hold about you. We may not provide it if it concerns other individuals or if we have a lawful reason to withhold it.

Correcting and Updating Your Personal Information

If your information is inaccurate or outdated, please inform us, and we will update it promptly.

Withdrawing Your Consent

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us.

Objecting to Our Use of Your Personal Information

If you object to us using your personal information, contact us. We will stop using it if your objection is justified under data protection laws.

Erasing or Restricting Processing of Your Personal Information

You can ask us to remove your personal information or restrict its processing in certain situations.

Transferring Your Personal Information

We can provide your information electronically or send it directly to another service provider at your request.

Using Your Information for Marketing

With your consent, we may contact you for marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe by contacting our Data Controller.

Duration for Holding Data

We follow a retention and destruction policy in line with our legal obligations under the HFE Act 1990.

Storing Your Information

Your information is stored and processed in compliance with UK GDPR and HFEA requirements. We do not transfer your data outside the British Sperm Bank, except to the HFEA.

Website Security

Our website may link to other sites. We are not responsible for their privacy practices and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Cookies

We use cookies for analysis and site administration. The data collected is anonymous.

Reporting Fraud

We never request personal information via email. If you receive such an email, please contact us immediately.

Changes to This Policy

We may update this policy and will notify you via email or by posting the modified terms on our website. If you disagree with any aspect of the updated policy, please notify us and cease using our services.

Requesting Information or Making a Complaint

If you have questions, suggestions, or complaints about processing your personal information, or if you wish to access or update your information, please contact us at:

British Sperm Bank
144a New Walk,
Leicester,
Leicestershire,
LE1 7JA
info@xyfertility.co.uk

Complaints to the UK Data Protection Regulator

You can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you are concerned about how we processed your personal information. Visit the ICO’s website or use the contact details below:

ICO
Wycliffe House
Wilmslow
SK9 5AF

Alternatively, you can make a complaint to the HFEA.

Should we change this Privacy Policy, we will post an updated version on our website to keep you aware of what Information is collected, how it is used and under what circumstances we may disclose it.

bottom of page